Species details : Schizothorax richardsonii (Gray, 1832)

Accepted scientific name:
Schizothorax richardsonii (Gray, 1832) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Schizothorax richardsonii  (Gray, 1832)
Synonyms:
Barbus guttatus McClelland, 1838 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus guttatus McClelland, 1838
Barbus maculatus McClelland, 1838 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus maculatus McClelland, 1838
Cyprinus richardsonii Gray, 1832 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyprinus richardsonii Gray, 1832
Diptychus annandalei Regan, 1907 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Diptychus annandalei Regan, 1907
Gonorhynchus petrophilus McClelland, 1839 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gonorhynchus petrophilus McClelland, 1839
Oreinus guttatus (McClelland, 1838) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oreinus guttatus (McClelland, 1838)
Oreinus maculatus (McClelland, 1838) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oreinus maculatus (McClelland, 1838)
Oreinus molesworthi (non Chaudhuri, 1913) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Oreinus molesworthi (non Chaudhuri, 1913)
Oreinus punctatus McClelland, 1839 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oreinus punctatus McClelland, 1839
Oreinus richardsonii (Gray, 1832) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oreinus richardsonii (Gray, 1832)
Oreinus sinuatus (non Heckel, 1838) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Oreinus sinuatus (non Heckel, 1838)
Schizothorax nepalensis (non Terashima, 1984) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Schizothorax nepalensis (non Terashima, 1984)
Schizothorax plagiostomus (non Heckel, 1838) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Schizothorax plagiostomus (non Heckel, 1838)
Schizothorax richardsoni (Gray, 1832) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Schizothorax richardsoni (Gray, 1832)
Schizothorax richardsonii plagiostomus (non Heckel, 1838) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Schizothorax richardsonii plagiostomus (non Heckel, 1838)
Schizothorax sinuatus (non Heckel, 1838) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Schizothorax sinuatus (non Heckel, 1838)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Ngachong - - India(Thobal) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ngaka - Assamese India(Barak ,Manas ,Manu) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ngaka - Bengali India(Barak ,Manas ,Manu) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Marinka Richardsonova - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Alawan snowtrout - English India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Snow trout - English India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spotted snow trout - English Nepal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Trout - English India(Uttar Pradesh) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Asaila - Hindi India(Kosi stream, Uttar Pradesh.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
असेला - Hindi India
Chuss - Kashmiri India Click here to show the literature
 reference
理氏裂腹魚 Li shih lie fu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
理氏裂腹鱼 Li shi lie fu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Asala - Nepali Nepal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dhumke asla - Nepali Nepal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Soal - Nepali Nepal Click here to show the literature
 reference
असला - Nepali India
सूल - Nepali India
Gulgali - Punjabi India Click here to show the literature
 reference
ਗੁਲਗਲੀ - Punjabi India
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cyprinidae FishBase
Genus Schizothorax FishBase
Distribution: Asia: Himalayan region of India, Sikkim and Bhutan, Nepal, Pakistan, and Afghanistan.
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=8705
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd887d71-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401