Species details : Bathybates hornii Steindachner, 1911

Accepted scientific name:
Bathybates hornii Steindachner, 1911 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Bathybates hornii  Steindachner, 1911
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Seeprapetoahven - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
霍氏淵麗魚 Huo shih yuan li yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
霍氏渊丽鱼 Huo shi yuan li yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Cichlidae FishBase
Genus Bathybates FishBase
Distribution: Africa: Endemic to Lake Tanganyika.
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: Spelling from Eschmeyer, pers. comm.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Kullander, S., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=8143
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fb9614d8-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401