Species details : Schistura beavani (Günther, 1868)

Accepted scientific name:
Schistura beavani (Günther, 1868) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Schistura beavani  (Günther, 1868)
Synonyms:
Nemacheilus beavani Günther, 1868 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nemacheilus beavani Günther, 1868
Nemachilus beavani Günther, 1868 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nemachilus beavani Günther, 1868
Noemacheilus beavani Günther, 1868 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Noemacheilus beavani Günther, 1868
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Mřenka Beavanova - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mřenka drobná - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Creek loach - English Nepal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kalterisistura - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
比氏南鰍 Bi shih nan ciou Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
比氏南鳅 Bi shi nan qiu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gadaula - Nepali Nepal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Nemacheilidae FishBase
Genus Schistura FishBase
Distribution: Asia: India and Nepal. Reported from Bangladesh (Ref. 1479).
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=24539
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:11775a4f-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401