Species details : Barbus neumayeri Fischer, 1884

Accepted scientific name:
Barbus neumayeri Fischer, 1884 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Barbus neumayeri  Fischer, 1884
Synonyms:
Barbus carpio Pfeffer, 1896 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus carpio Pfeffer, 1896
Barbus kerstenii luhondo Pappenheim, 1914 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus kerstenii luhondo Pappenheim, 1914
Barbus luazomela Lönnberg, 1911 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus luazomela Lönnberg, 1911
Barbus luhondo Pappenheim, 1914 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus luhondo Pappenheim, 1914
Barbus mohasicus (non Pappenheim, 1914) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Barbus mohasicus (non Pappenheim, 1914)
Barbus nairobiensis Boulenger, 1911 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus nairobiensis Boulenger, 1911
Barbus percival kitalensis Pellegrin, 1935 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus percival kitalensis Pellegrin, 1935
Barbus percivali Boulenger, 1903 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus percivali Boulenger, 1903
Barbus percivali percivali Boulenger, 1903 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus percivali percivali Boulenger, 1903
Barbus portali Boulenger, 1906 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus portali Boulenger, 1906
Barbus serrifer Boulenger, 1900 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus serrifer Boulenger, 1900
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Parmička Neumayerova - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Neumayer's barb - English Kenya Click here to show the literature
 reference
Neumayer's barb - English Rwanda Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pistebarbi - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Neumayers Barbe - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
克斯頓氏魮 Ke sih dun shih pi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
克斯顿氏魮 Ke si dun shi pi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
紐萬氏魮 Niou wan shih pi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
纽万氏魮 Niu wan shi pi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cyprinidae FishBase
Genus Barbus FishBase
Distribution: Africa: widely distributed in eastern Africa (Kenya, Uganda), Lakes Tanganyika and Basuto (Ref. 2801), Rwanda, Lake Victoria and its tributaries and Semliki River (Ref. 27628). Also in the (lower) Lukuga (Ref. 36901, 93587), and possibly in the Lualaba (Ref. 12818) (upper Congo River basin).
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=11430
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:27b24ac2-c365-11e4-869f-239583ce8323:col20150401