Species details : Brycinus opisthotaenia (Boulenger, 1903)

Accepted scientific name:
Brycinus opisthotaenia (Boulenger, 1903) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Brycinus opisthotaenia  (Boulenger, 1903)
Synonyms:
Alestes opisthotaenia Boulenger, 1903 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alestes opisthotaenia Boulenger, 1903
Alestobrycon taeniurus opisthotaenia (Boulenger, 1903) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alestobrycon taeniurus opisthotaenia (Boulenger, 1903)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
后纹非洲脂鲤 Hou wen fei zhou zhi li Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
後紋非洲脂鯉 Hou wun fei jhou jhih li Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
背带鲑脂鲤 Bei dai gui zhi li Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
背帶鮭脂鯉 Bei dai guei jhih li Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Characiformes FishBase
Family Alestidae FishBase
Genus Brycinus FishBase
Distribution: Africa: known from Cameroon, Gabon and the Republic of Congo (Ref. 28013, 80290). Also reported from the Dja system (Congo basin) (Ref. 28013, 51193, 80290).
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: In Géry 1968.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=11093
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2a60c546-c365-11e4-869f-239583ce8323:col20150401