Species details : Odontaspis noronhai (Maul, 1955)

Accepted scientific name:
Odontaspis noronhai (Maul, 1955) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Odontaspis noronhai  (Maul, 1955)
Synonyms:
Carcharias noronhai Maul, 1955 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carcharias noronhai Maul, 1955
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
قِرش ثَور كبير العينين - Arabic - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Storøjet sandtigerhaj - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Grootoogzandtijgerhaai - Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bigeye sand shark - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bigeye sand tiger - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bigeye sand tiger - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Requin noronhai - French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
大眼砂錐齒鯊 Da yan sha jhuei chih sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
大眼砂锥齿鲨 Da yan sha zhui chi sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
大眼锥齿鲨 - Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Solrayo ojigrande - Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Elasmobranchii FishBase
Order Lamniformes FishBase
Family Odontaspididae FishBase
Genus Odontaspis FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic: Madeira and southern Brazil. Eastern Central Pacific: off Hawaii. May eventually be recorded from the Western Central Pacific (Ref. 13568). Questionably occurring in Seychelles.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=750
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd9ca51d-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401