Species details : Glauconycteris poensis (Gray, 1842)

Accepted scientific name:
Glauconycteris poensis (Gray, 1842) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Glauconycteris poensis  (Gray, 1842)
Synonyms:
Chalinolobus poensis (Gray, 1842) (synonym) 3 literature references for Chalinolobus poensis (Gray, 1842)
Kerivoula poensis Gray, 1842 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Kerivoula poensis Gray, 1842
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Abo Butterfly Bat English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Mammalia ITIS Global
Order Chiroptera ITIS Global
Superfamily Vespertilionoidea ITIS Global
Family Vespertilionidae ITIS Global
Genus Glauconycteris ITIS Global
Distribution: Africa
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 27-Aug-2014
Source database: ITIS Global, Dec 2014   99%
Bibliographic citation: Orrell T. (custodian) (2018). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Dec 2014). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=946186
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:23967a80-c365-11e4-869f-239583ce8323:col20150401