Species details : Fistularia corneta Gilbert & Starks, 1904

Accepted scientific name:
Fistularia corneta Gilbert & Starks, 1904 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Fistularia corneta  Gilbert & Starks, 1904
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Pacifisk tobakspibefisk - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Deepwater cornetfish - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pacific cornetfish - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cornette fluteau - French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
角烟管鱼 Jiao yan guan yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
角煙管魚 Jiao yan guan yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Corneta - Spanish Ecuador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Corneta flautera - Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Corneta flautera - Spanish Mexico(Pacific Coast.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Corneta flautera - Spanish Nicaragua Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pez corneta - Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pez corneta - Spanish Peru Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Syngnathiformes FishBase
Family Fistulariidae FishBase
Genus Fistularia FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Pacific: Gulf of California and the western coast of Baja California, Mexico to Peru, including many offshore islands.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=8289
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fb8d814c-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401