Species details : Trachinotus kennedyi Steindachner, 1876

Accepted scientific name:
Trachinotus kennedyi Steindachner, 1876 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Trachinotus kennedyi  Steindachner, 1876
Synonyms:
Trachinotus cuvieri Jordan & Starks, 1895 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Trachinotus cuvieri Jordan & Starks, 1895
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
بومبانو فضِّي - Arabic - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blackblotch pompano - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blackblotch pompano - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Permit - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pompano - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pompaneau argenté - French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
肯氏鯧鰺 Ken shih chang shen Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
肯氏鲳鲹 - Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
肯氏鲳鲹 Ken shi chang shen Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mero pampano - Spanish Nicaragua Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nato - Spanish Ecuador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pampano - Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pámpano plateado - Spanish Mexico(Pacific Coast.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pámpano plateado - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Carangidae FishBase
Genus Trachinotus FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Pacific: Bahía Magdalena, Baja California Sur, Mexico and southern Gulf of California to Ecuador.
Lifezones: Brackish,marine
Additional data: Year from Eschmeyer (CofF ver. Jul. 2009: Ref. 81932).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=1969
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fc37ef83-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401