Species details : Chamaeleo senegalensis Daudin, 1802

Accepted scientific name:
Chamaeleo senegalensis Daudin, 1802 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Chamaeleo senegalensis  Daudin, 1802
Synonyms:
Chamaeleo gymnocephalus Kaup, 1825 (synonym)
Chamaeleo senegalensis Duméril & Bibron, 1836 (synonym)
Chamaeleo senegalensis Monard, 1951 (synonym)
Chamaeleo senegalensis Necas, 1999 (synonym)
Chamaeleon leptopus Fitzinger, 1826 (synonym)
Chamaeleon liocephalus Boettger, 1887 (synonym)
Chamaeleon senegalensis Gray, 1865 (synonym)
Chamaeleon subcroseus Merrem, 1820 (synonym)
Chameleon galeoratus Gray, 1831 (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Senegal Chameleon En - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Reptilia ReptileDB
Order Squamata ReptileDB
Family Chamaeleonidae ReptileDB
Genus Chamaeleo ReptileDB
Distribution: -
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P., Apr-2013
Source database: ReptileDB, 3.0, Mar 2013   99%
Bibliographic citation: Uetz P. & Hošek J. (2018). The Reptile Database (version 3.0, Mar 2013). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://reptile-database.reptarium.cz/species?genus=Chamaeleo&species=senegalensis
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:27cd04a2-c365-11e4-869f-239583ce8323:col20150401