Species details : Etmopterus polli Bigelow, Schroeder & Springer, 1953

Accepted scientific name:
Etmopterus polli Bigelow, Schroeder & Springer, 1953 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Etmopterus polli  Bigelow, Schroeder & Springer, 1953
Synonyms:
Etmopterus hillianus (non Poey, 1861) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Etmopterus hillianus (non Poey, 1861)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
قِرش فانوس إفريقي - Arabic - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Afrikansk lanternehaj - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Afrikaanse lantaarnhaai - Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
African lantern shark - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
African lanternshark - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sagre à menton lisse - French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
非洲乌鲨 Fei zhou wu sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
非洲烏鯊 Fei jhou wu sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
非洲鸟鲨 - Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lixinha-da-fundura - Portuguese Cape Verde Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tollo lucero africano - Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Elasmobranchii FishBase
Order Squaliformes FishBase
Family Etmopteridae FishBase
Genus Etmopterus FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic: Guinea to Côte d'Ivoire; Nigeria to Angola.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=682
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd7d83cc-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401