Species details : Aphyosemion louessense (Pellegrin, 1931)

Accepted scientific name:
Aphyosemion louessense (Pellegrin, 1931) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Aphyosemion louessense  (Pellegrin, 1931)
Synonyms:
Aphyosemion lowessense (Pellegrin, 1931) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aphyosemion lowessense (Pellegrin, 1931)
Haplochilus lujae louessensis Pellegrin, 1931 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Haplochilus lujae louessensis Pellegrin, 1931
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Pastelliviiripyrstö - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Louesse-Prachtkärpfling - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
刚果旗鮰 Gang guo qi hui Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
剛果旗鮰 Gang guo ci huei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cyprinodontiformes FishBase
Family Nothobranchiidae FishBase
Genus Aphyosemion FishBase
Distribution: Africa: southern Congo and southern Gabon.
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=9754
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd86aa0c-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401