Species details : Barbus baudoni Boulenger, 1918

Accepted scientific name:
Barbus baudoni Boulenger, 1918 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Barbus baudoni  Boulenger, 1918
Synonyms:
Barbus baudoni baudoni Boulenger, 1918 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus baudoni baudoni Boulenger, 1918
Barbus baudoni ubangensis Pellegrin, 1920 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus baudoni ubangensis Pellegrin, 1920
Barbus baudoni ubanguensis Pellegrin, 1920 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus baudoni ubanguensis Pellegrin, 1920
Barbus nigeriensis (non Boulenger, 1902) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Barbus nigeriensis (non Boulenger, 1902)
Barbus svenssoni Johnels, 1954 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus svenssoni Johnels, 1954
Barbus voltae Hopson, 1965 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus voltae Hopson, 1965
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Parmička Baudonova - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Baudonibarbe - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Krokiri-ikpokpo - Ijo Nigeria Click here to show the literature
 reference
鮑登氏魮 Bao deng shih pi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
鲍登氏魮 Bao deng shi pi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cyprinidae FishBase
Genus Barbus FishBase
Distribution: Africa: Chad, Volta, Gambia, Sassandra and Bandama basins in Côte d'Ivoire (Ref. 2801, 2940, 13331, 81282), Senegal (Ref. 81282) and Niger (Ref. 2801, 13331, 81282). Also reported from the Benoué basin (Ref. 2940, 13331, 81282) and the Ubangi River system (Ref. 2801).
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=2411
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd7bb539-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401