Species details : Lestes sponsa Hansemann, 1823

Accepted scientific name:
Lestes sponsa Hansemann, 1823 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Lestes sponsa  Hansemann, 1823
Synonyms:
Lestes autumnalis Stephens, 1835 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lestes autumnalis Stephens, 1835
Lestes forcipula Charpentier, 1825 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lestes forcipula Charpentier, 1825
Lestes neglectus Froehlich, 1903 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lestes neglectus Froehlich, 1903
Lestes nympha Stephens, 1836 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lestes nympha Stephens, 1836
Lestes nymphaeides Bartenev, 1914 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lestes nymphaeides Bartenev, 1914
Lestes picteti Fonscolombe, 1838 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lestes picteti Fonscolombe, 1838
Lestes spectrum Kolenati, 1856 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lestes spectrum Kolenati, 1856
Common names:
Common name Language Country
gewone pantserjuffer - -
Leste fiancé - -
Sirokeijukorento - -
wetterhynderke - -
Almindelig Kobbervandnymfe Dan -
Common Spreadwing Eng -
Emerald damselfly Eng -
Gemeine Binsenjungfer Ger -
Allmän smaragdflickslända Swe -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Odonata Odonata
Family Lestidae Odonata
Genus Lestes Odonata
Distribution: Europe to Japan
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: van Tol J., 24-Dec-2011
Source database: Odonata, Dec 2011   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tol J. van (2018). Odonata: Global Species Database of Odonata (version Dec 2011). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee697c62-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401