Species details : Trachemys gaigeae (Hartweg, 1939)

Accepted scientific name:
Trachemys gaigeae (Hartweg, 1939) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Trachemys gaigeae  (Hartweg, 1939)
Synonyms:
Chrysemys scripta Fritz, 1981 (synonym)
Pseudemys gaigeae Seidel Et Al., 1999 (synonym)
Pseudemys scripta Hartweg, 1939 (synonym)
Trachemys gaigae Liner, 1994 (synonym)
Trachemys gaigeae Seidel, 2002 (synonym)
Trachemys scripta Fritz, 1990 (synonym)
Trachemys scripta Stebbins, 1985 (synonym)
Infraspecific taxon: Trachemys gaigeae gaigeae (Hartweg, 1939)
Trachemys gaigeae hartwegi (Legler, 1990)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Big-Bend-Schmuckschildkröte - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Big Bend Slider En - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Reptilia ReptileDB
Order Testudines ReptileDB
Family Emydidae ReptileDB
Genus Trachemys ReptileDB
Distribution: MXE-CO
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P., Apr-2013
Source database: ReptileDB, 3.0, Mar 2013   99%
Bibliographic citation: Uetz P. & Hošek J. (2018). The Reptile Database (version 3.0, Mar 2013). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://reptile-database.reptarium.cz/species?genus=Trachemys&species=gaigeae
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fe84d97c-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401