Species details : Boulengerochromis microlepis (Boulenger, 1899)

Accepted scientific name:
Boulengerochromis microlepis (Boulenger, 1899) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Boulengerochromis microlepis  (Boulenger, 1899)
Synonyms:
Boulengerochromis microlepsis (Boulenger, 1899) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Boulengerochromis microlepsis (Boulenger, 1899)
Paratilapia microlepis (Boulenger, 1899) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Paratilapia microlepis (Boulenger, 1899)
Tilapia microlepis Boulenger, 1899 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tilapia microlepis Boulenger, 1899
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Tanganyika-kæmpecichlide - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Giant cichlid - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellowbelly cichlid - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jättikirjoahven - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Riesenbuntbarsch - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
小鱗麗魚 Siao lin li yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
小鳞丽鱼 Xiao lin li yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kuhe - Swahili (individual language) Tanzania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Cichlidae FishBase
Genus Boulengerochromis FishBase
Distribution: Africa: Endemic to and widely distributed in Lake Tanganyika.
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Kullander, S., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=6008
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd8e4aa5-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401