Species details : Scarabaeus (Scarabaeolus) ebenus (Klug, 1855)

Accepted scientific name:
Scarabaeus (Scarabaeolus) ebenus (Klug, 1855) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Scarabaeus (Scarabaeolus) ebenus  (Klug, 1855)
Synonyms:
Scarabaeus glabratus Kolbe, 1895 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scarabaeus glabratus Kolbe, 1895
Scarabaeus politifrons Fairmaire, 1887 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scarabaeus politifrons Fairmaire, 1887
Scarabaeus sericeipennis Fairmaire, 1887 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scarabaeus sericeipennis Fairmaire, 1887
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Coleoptera CoL
Superfamily Scarabaeoidea Scarabs
Family Scarabaeidae Scarabs
Genus Scarabaeus Scarabs
Distribution: Afrotropical (Republic Democratic Congo, Ethiopia, Somalia, Kenya, Tanzania, Zimbabwe, Mozambique, Namibia, Transvaal, Natal)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Schoolmeesters P., Jan-2015
Source database: Scarabs, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Schoolmeesters P. (2018). Scarabs: World Scarabaeidae Database (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2c96e728-c365-11e4-869f-239583ce8323:col20150401