Species details : Calamus nodosus Randall & Caldwell, 1966

Accepted scientific name:
Calamus nodosus Randall & Caldwell, 1966 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Calamus nodosus  Randall & Caldwell, 1966
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Knobbed porgy - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Knobbed porgy - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Daubenet bouton - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
瘤突芦鲷 Liu tu lu diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
瘤突蘆鯛 Liou tu lu diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pluma botón - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Sparidae FishBase
Genus Calamus FishBase
Distribution: Western Atlantic: North Carolina to southern Florida in the USA and the entire Gulf of Mexico.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=1226
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd7b4a06-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401