Species details : Megaderma (Lyroderma) lyra E. Geoffroy, 1810

Accepted scientific name:
Megaderma (Lyroderma) lyra E. Geoffroy, 1810 (accepted name) 5 literature references for Megaderma (Lyroderma) lyra  E. Geoffroy, 1810
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Megaderma (Lyroderma) lyra lyra E. Geoffroy, 1810
Megaderma (Lyroderma) lyra sinensis (K. Andersen and Wroughton, 1907)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Greater False Vampire Bat English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Mammalia ITIS Global
Order Chiroptera ITIS Global
Superfamily Rhinolophoidea ITIS Global
Family Megadermatidae ITIS Global
Genus Megaderma ITIS Global
Distribution: Southern Asia
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Wilson D.E, 27-Aug-2014
Source database: ITIS Global, Dec 2014   99%
Bibliographic citation: Orrell T. (custodian) (2018). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Dec 2014). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=631755
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:23e55d8a-c365-11e4-869f-239583ce8323:col20150401