Species details : Brycinus macrolepidotus Valenciennes, 1850

Accepted scientific name:
Brycinus macrolepidotus Valenciennes, 1850 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Brycinus macrolepidotus  Valenciennes, 1850
Synonyms:
Alestes macrolepiditus (Valenciennes, 1850) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alestes macrolepiditus (Valenciennes, 1850)
Alestes macrolepidotus (Valenciennes, 1850) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alestes macrolepidotus (Valenciennes, 1850)
Alestes rutilus Boulenger, 1916 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alestes rutilus Boulenger, 1916
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Dzaplapa - Adangme Ghana(Ada (Ref. 52866).) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kawara safsaf - Arabic Sudan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kawwara safsaf - Arabic Sudan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Alerio - Dinka, Northeastern Sudan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cin - Dinka, Northeastern Sudan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Melek - Dinka, Northeastern Sudan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Characin - English Ghana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Large scaled robber - English Kenya Click here to show the literature
 reference
Silversides - English Ghana Click here to show the literature
 reference
True big-scale tetra - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dzaflafa - Ewe Ghana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ruohotetra - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Suurisuomualesti - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dzaplapa - Ga Ghana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Großschuppiger Brycinus - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anto - Hausa Nigeria(Kainji Lake.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Barga - Hausa Nigeria(Kainji Lake.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kakara - Hausa Nigeria(Kainji Lake.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Elei - Ijo Nigeria Click here to show the literature
 reference
Farabanin Farabanin Jula Burkina Faso(Hauts-bassins de la Volta.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Adjamdjer - Kim Chad(Kolobo (Ref. 52867).) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Adjamdjor - Kim Chad(Djoumané (Ref. 52867).) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gamle - Kim Chad(Eré (Ref. 52867).) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kadjianre - Kim Chad(Kim (Ref. 52867).) Click here to show the literature
 reference
大鱗非洲脂鯉 Da lin fei jhou jhih li Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
大鳞非洲脂鲤 Da lin fei zhou zhi li Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
紅鮭脂鯉 Hong guei jhih li Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
红鲑脂鲤 Hong gui zhi li Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tatare Tantanré Mòoré Burkina Faso(Hauts-bassins de la Volta.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Leggani - Nuer Sudan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Agamikak - Shilluk Sudan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dabé - Wolof Senegal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gbagara - Zande Sudan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Characiformes FishBase
Family Alestidae FishBase
Genus Brycinus FishBase
Distribution: Africa: present throughout intertropical Africa (Ref. 2880, 80290, 81279). In Lower Guinea found from Cameroon to the Chiloango River basin (Ref. 80290). Absence from the Gambia basin is noteworthy (Ref. 81279). Present in the Nile system and the Zaïre [=Congo] basin (Ref. 5331).
Lifezones: Brackish,freshwater
Additional data: Year from Eschmeyer (CofF ver. Apr. 2006: Ref. 56787).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=5240
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:27bbfd06-c365-11e4-869f-239583ce8323:col20150401