Species details : Etheostoma blennioides Rafinesque, 1819

Accepted scientific name:
Etheostoma blennioides Rafinesque, 1819 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Etheostoma blennioides  Rafinesque, 1819
Synonyms:
Etheostoma blennioides blennioides Rafinesque, 1819 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Etheostoma blennioides blennioides Rafinesque, 1819
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Grønsidet smutte - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Greenside darter - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Grünseiten-Springbarsch - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
似鳚鏢鱸 Sih wei biao lu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
似鳚镖鲈 Si wei biao lu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Percidae FishBase
Genus Etheostoma FishBase
Distribution: North America: Great Lakes and Mississippi River basins from New York and Maryland to eastern Kansas and Oklahoma in the USA, and from Ontario in Canada south to Georgia, Alabama and Arkansas in the USA; and Atlantic Slope in Mohawk, Susquehanna and Potomac drainages in New York and Virginia, USA.
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=3402
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd79c9b3-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401