Species details : Conus excelsus G.B. Sowerby III, 1908

Accepted scientific name:
Conus excelsus G.B. Sowerby III, 1908 (accepted name) 3 literature references for Conus excelsus  G.B. Sowerby III, 1908
Synonyms:
Asprella tannaensis Cotton, 1945 (synonym) 2 literature references for Asprella tannaensis Cotton, 1945
Turriconus excelsus (G.B. Sowerby III, 1908) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Turriconus excelsus (G.B. Sowerby III, 1908)
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Mollusca CoL
Class Gastropoda CoL
Order Neogastropoda CoL
Superfamily Conoidea CoL
Family Conidae CoL
Genus Conus CoL
Distribution: -
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Bouchet P., 13-Sep-2011
Source database: WoRMS Mollusca, Feb 2013   60%
Bibliographic citation: Bouchet P., Gofas S. & Rosenberg G. (2018). WoRMS Mollusca: World Marine Mollusca database (version Feb 2013). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=426492
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:16e655a3-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401