Species details : Cathorops dasycephalus (Günther, 1864)

Accepted scientific name:
Cathorops dasycephalus (Günther, 1864) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cathorops dasycephalus  (Günther, 1864)
Synonyms:
Ariopsis dasycephalus (Günther, 1864) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ariopsis dasycephalus (Günther, 1864)
Arius dasycephalus Günther, 1864 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arius dasycephalus Günther, 1864
Galeichthys dasycephalus (Günther, 1864) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Galeichthys dasycephalus (Günther, 1864)
Galeichthys longicephalus (Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1888) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Galeichthys longicephalus (Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1888)
Hexanematichthys dasycephalus (Günther, 1864) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hexanematichthys dasycephalus (Günther, 1864)
Hexanematichthys longicephalus (Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1888) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hexanematichthys longicephalus (Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1888)
Tachisurus dasycephalus (Günther, 1864) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tachisurus dasycephalus (Günther, 1864)
Tachisurus longicephalus Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1888 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tachisurus longicephalus Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1888
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Big-bellied sea catfish - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mâchoiron ventru - French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
毛头海鲶 Mao tou hai nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
毛頭海鯰 Mao tou hai nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bagre - Spanish Ecuador(Estuarios, Piso Tropical Noroccidental y Suroccide) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bagre colorado - Spanish Ecuador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bagre cuate - Spanish Mexico(Pacific Coast.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bagre cuate - Spanish Nicaragua Click here to show the literature
 reference
Congo barrigón - Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Siluriformes FishBase
Family Ariidae FishBase
Genus Cathorops FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Pacific: Costa Rica, Ecuador and Panama.
Lifezones: Brackish,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Ferraris, Jr., C., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=13472
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:116db3fd-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401