Species details : Conus purpurascens G.B. Sowerby I, 1833

Accepted scientific name:
Conus purpurascens G.B. Sowerby I, 1833 (accepted name) 3 literature references for Conus purpurascens  G.B. Sowerby I, 1833
Synonyms:
Chelyconus purpurascens (G.B. Sowerby I, 1833) (synonym) 2 literature references for Chelyconus purpurascens (G.B. Sowerby I, 1833)
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Mollusca CoL
Class Gastropoda CoL
Order Neogastropoda CoL
Superfamily Conoidea CoL
Family Conidae CoL
Genus Conus CoL
Distribution: -
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Bouchet P., 23-Jun-2011
Source database: WoRMS Mollusca, Feb 2013   60%
Bibliographic citation: Bouchet P., Gofas S. & Rosenberg G. (2018). WoRMS Mollusca: World Marine Mollusca database (version Feb 2013). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=428255
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:16e51d91-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401