Species details : Pagrus auriga Valenciennes, 1843

Accepted scientific name:
Pagrus auriga Valenciennes, 1843 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pagrus auriga  Valenciennes, 1843
Synonyms:
Argyrops auriga (Valenciennes, 1843) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Argyrops auriga (Valenciennes, 1843)
Semapagrus auriga (Valenciennes, 1843) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Semapagrus auriga (Valenciennes, 1843)
Sparus auriga (Valenciennes, 1843) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sparus auriga (Valenciennes, 1843)
Sparus caeruleostictus (non Valenciennes, 1830) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Sparus caeruleostictus (non Valenciennes, 1830)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Tsile - - Ghana(Locality not available.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jarbydy Mzayyah' - Arabic Lebanon Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pargo - Creole, Portuguese Cape Verde Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rødbåndet havrude - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Murudai - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Red-banded sea bream - English Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Redbanded seabream - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pagre rayé - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rotbandbrasse - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rötgebänderte Meerbrasse - German Namibia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Arata rasa - Italian Italy(Barcellona Pozzo di Gotto.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pagro reale - Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pagru hamrani - Maltese Malta Click here to show the literature
 reference
三長棘赤鯛 San chang ji chih diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
三长棘赤鲷 San chang ji chi diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
紅帶鯛 Hong dai diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
红带鲷 Hong dai diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zonofagri - Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ζωνοφαγγρί Zonofangri Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Φαγγρί Fangri Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mariana - Portuguese Cape Verde Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pargo - Portuguese Angola Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pargo semola - Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pargo-de-riscas - Portuguese Angola Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pargo-de-riscas - Portuguese Cape Verde Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pargo-rosa - Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pargo-seima - Portuguese Cape Verde Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pargo-sémea - Portuguese Angola Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pargo-sémola - Portuguese Angola Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pargo-sémola - Portuguese Cape Verde Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pargo-sémola - Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pargo-tereso - Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sémela - Portuguese Angola Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sêmola - Portuguese Cape Verde Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sinapa - Portuguese Guinea-Bissau
Tereso - Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Terezo - Portuguese Angola Click here to show the literature
 reference
Traguete - Portuguese Cape Verde Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Traquete - Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
narp полосатый - Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hurta - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pargo semola - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
zapata - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Sparidae FishBase
Genus Pagrus FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic: Portugal to Angola, including the southwestern Mediterranean, Madeira, and the Canary Islands.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=5066
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fc2b0543-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401