Species details : Hologymnosus annulatus (Lacepède, 1801)

Accepted scientific name:
Hologymnosus annulatus (Lacepède, 1801) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Hologymnosus annulatus  (Lacepède, 1801)
Synonyms:
Hemigumnosus semidiscus (Lacepède, 1801) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hemigumnosus semidiscus (Lacepède, 1801)
Hologymnos annulatus (Lacepède, 1801) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hologymnos annulatus (Lacepède, 1801)
Hologymnosus semidiscus (Lacepède, 1801) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hologymnosus semidiscus (Lacepède, 1801)
Labrus annulatus Lacepède, 1801 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Labrus annulatus Lacepède, 1801
Labrus semidiscus Lacepède, 1801 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Labrus semidiscus Lacepède, 1801
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Faishifuis - Carolinian Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Narrow-banded rainbowfish - English Papua New Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ring wrasse - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ring wrasse - English Djibouti Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ring wrasse - English Guam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ring wrasse - English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ringed wrasse - English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ringwrasse - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Colombine annelée - French Djibouti Click here to show the literature
 reference
Colombine annelée - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Labre annelé - French Mauritius Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tamarin - French Seychelles Click here to show the literature
 reference
Buhuhen - Ivatan Philippines(Batanes) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Namerabera - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bayan - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vayittukadiyan - Malayalam India(Laccadives Island) Click here to show the literature
 reference
വായിട്ടുക്കടിയന് - Malayalam India
വൈട്ടുകദിയന് - Malayalam India
Dielahikkae - Maldivian India(Laccadives Island) Click here to show the literature
 reference
环带细鳞盔鱼 Huan dai xi lin kui yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
环纹全裸鹦鲷 Huan wen quan luo ying diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
環帶細鱗盔魚 Huan dai sih lin kuei yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
環紋全裸鸚鯛 Huan wun cyuan luo ying diao Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
細鱗盔魚 - Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
细鳞盔鱼 Xi lin kui yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Colombina anelada - Portuguese Mozambique Click here to show the literature
 reference
Colombina anillada - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pono - Swahili (individual language) Tanzania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Labridae FishBase
Genus Hologymnosus FishBase
Distribution: Indo-Pacific: Red Sea and South Africa (Ref. 11228) to the Society and Pitcairn islands, north to southern Japan, south to southeastern Australia and Rapa Island.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=5637
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd8f7a2f-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401