Species details : Acrossocheilus hemispinus (Nichols, 1925)

Accepted scientific name:
Acrossocheilus hemispinus (Nichols, 1925) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Acrossocheilus hemispinus  (Nichols, 1925)
Synonyms:
Barbus hemispinus Nichols, 1925 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus hemispinus Nichols, 1925
Barbus hemispinus cincta (non Lin, 1931) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Barbus hemispinus cincta (non Lin, 1931)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Ostropysk fukienský - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
半刺光唇魚 - Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
半刺光唇鱼 Ban ci guang chun yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cyprinidae FishBase
Genus Acrossocheilus FishBase
Distribution: Asia: China.
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=54939
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1179f9f9-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401