Species details : Hemidactylus frenatus Schlegel, 1836

Accepted scientific name:
Hemidactylus frenatus Schlegel, 1836 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Hemidactylus frenatus  Schlegel, 1836
Synonyms:
Gecko caracal Tytler, 1865 (synonym)
Gecko chaus Tytler, 1865 (synonym)
Hemidactylus bojeri Fitzinger, 1843 (synonym)
Hemidactylus bowringii Stejneger, 1907 (synonym)
Hemidactylus fraenatus Bleeker, 1857 (synonym)
Hemidactylus fragilis Calabresi, 1915 (synonym)
Hemidactylus hexaspis Cope, 1869 (synonym)
Hemidactylus inornatus Hallowell, 1861 (synonym)
Hemidactylus javanicus Fitzinger, 1826 (synonym)
Hemidactylus longiceps Cope, 1869 (synonym)
Hemidactylus mabouia Barbour & Loveridge, 1929 (synonym)
Hemidactylus nigriventris Lidth De Jeude, 1905 (synonym)
Hemidactylus okinawensis Okada, 1936 (synonym)
Hemidactylus pumilus Hallowell, 1861 (synonym)
Hemidactylus punctatus Jerdon, 1853 (synonym)
Hemidactylus tristis Sauvage, 1879 (synonym)
Hemidactylus vandermeermohri Brongersma, 1928 (synonym)
Hemidactylus vittatus Gray, 1845 (synonym)
Pnoepus bojeri Wells & Wellington, 1985 (synonym)
Pnoepus caracal Wells & Wellington, 1985 (synonym)
Pnoepus fragilis Wells & Wellington, 1985 (synonym)
Pnoepus frenatus Wells & Wellington, 1985 (synonym)
Pnoepus inornatus Wells & Wellington, 1985 (synonym)
Pnoepus papuensis Wells & Wellington, 1985 (synonym)
Pnoepus pumilus Wells & Wellington, 1985 (synonym)
Pnoepus punctatus Wells & Wellington, 1985 (synonym)
Pnoepus vittatus Wells & Wellington, 1985 (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Asiatischer Hausgecko - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gewöhnlicher Halbfingergecko - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chichak En - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Common House Gecko En - Click here to show the literature
 reference
South Asian House Gecko En - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Reptilia ReptileDB
Order Squamata ReptileDB
Family Gekkonidae ReptileDB
Genus Hemidactylus ReptileDB
Distribution: CHH-OO; CHS-FJ; CHS-GD; CHS-GX; CHS-HK; CHS-KI; TAI-OO; VIE-OO
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P., Apr-2013
Source database: ReptileDB, 3.0, Mar 2013   99%
Bibliographic citation: Uetz P. & Hošek J. (2018). The Reptile Database (version 3.0, Mar 2013). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://reptile-database.reptarium.cz/species?genus=Hemidactylus&species=frenatus
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:03794f35-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401