Species details : Morelia spilota (Lacépède, 1804)

Accepted scientific name:
Morelia spilota (Lacépède, 1804) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Morelia spilota  (Lacépède, 1804)
Synonyms:
Coluber spilotus Lacépède, 1804 (synonym)
Montypythonoides riversleighensis Smith & Plane, 1985 (synonym)
Morelia argus Duméril & Bibron, 1844 (synonym)
Morelia argus Jan, 1864 (synonym)
Morelia metcalfei Wells & Wellington, 1985 (synonym)
Morelia mippughae Hoser, 2003 (synonym)
Morelia spilota Werner, 1910 (synonym)
Morelia variegata Gray, 1842 (synonym)
Morelia wellsi Hoser, 2012 (synonym)
Python bredli Gow, 1981 (synonym)
Python perronii Wagler, 1828 (synonym)
Python punctatus Merrem, 1820 (synonym)
Python spilotes Boulenger, 1893 (synonym)
Python spilotus De Rooij, 1917 (synonym)
Python spilotus Smith, 1981 (synonym)
Infraspecific taxon: Morelia spilota cheynei Wells & Wellington, 1984
Morelia spilota harrisoni Hoser, 2000
Morelia spilota imbricata Smith, 1981
Morelia spilota mcdowelli Wells & Wellington, 1984
Morelia spilota metcalfei Wells & Wellington, 1985
Morelia spilota spilota (Lacépède, 1804)
Morelia spilota variegata Gray, 1842
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Rautenpython - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Teppichpython - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Carpet python En - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Reptilia ReptileDB
Order Squamata ReptileDB
Family Pythonidae ReptileDB
Genus Morelia ReptileDB
Distribution: NSW-NS; NTA-OO; QLD-QU; SOA-OO; VIC-OO
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P., Apr-2013
Source database: ReptileDB, 3.0, Mar 2013   99%
Bibliographic citation: Uetz P. & Hošek J. (2018). The Reptile Database (version 3.0, Mar 2013). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://reptile-database.reptarium.cz/species?genus=Morelia&species=spilota
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fe8d314f-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401