Species details : Cathorops steindachneri (Gilbert & Starks, 1904)

Accepted scientific name:
Cathorops steindachneri (Gilbert & Starks, 1904) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cathorops steindachneri  (Gilbert & Starks, 1904)
Synonyms:
Arius taylori (non Hildebrand, 1925) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Arius taylori (non Hildebrand, 1925)
Cathorops steindechneri (Gilbert & Starks, 1904) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cathorops steindechneri (Gilbert & Starks, 1904)
Tachysurus steindachneri Gilbert & Starks, 1904 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tachysurus steindachneri Gilbert & Starks, 1904
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Steindachner's sea catfish - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mâchoiron de Steindachner - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
史氏俯視海鯰 Shih shih fu shih hai nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
史氏俯视海鲶 Shi shi fu shi hai nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
泰勒氏俯視海鯰 Tai le shih fu shih hai nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
泰勒氏俯视海鲶 Tai le shi fu shi hai nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Congo baboso - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Siluriformes FishBase
Family Ariidae FishBase
Genus Cathorops FishBase
Distribution: Central America: Pacific draining rivers and estuaries.
Lifezones: Brackish,freshwater,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Ferraris, Jr., C., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=13495
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd80447f-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401