Species details : Arnoglossus boops (Hector, 1875)

You selected Pseudorhombus boops Hector, 1875. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Arnoglossus boops (Hector, 1875) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Arnoglossus boops  (Hector, 1875)
Synonyms:
Caulopsetta boops (Hector, 1875) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caulopsetta boops (Hector, 1875)
Pseudorhombus boops Hector, 1875 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pseudorhombus boops Hector, 1875
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Pleuronectiformes FishBase
Family Bothidae FishBase
Genus Arnoglossus FishBase
Distribution: Southwest Pacific: New Zealand.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: Needs another reference.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2020). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=59558
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:07061efc-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401