Species details : Chiloscyllium arabicum Gubanov, 1980

Accepted scientific name:
Chiloscyllium arabicum Gubanov, 1980 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Chiloscyllium arabicum  Gubanov, 1980
Synonyms:
Chiloscyllium confusum Dingerkus & DeFino, 1983 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chiloscyllium confusum Dingerkus & DeFino, 1983
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Haysan - Arabic Oman Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lahay - Arabic Oman Click here to show the literature
 reference
قِرش-قُدّ عربي - Arabic - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Žralok bambusový arabský - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Arabisk bambushaj - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Arabische bamboehaai - Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Arabian bamboo shark - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Arabian carpet shark - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Arabian carpetshark - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Confusing bamboo shark - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Requin-chabot camot - French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
南亚斑竹鲨 Nan ya ban zhu sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
南亞斑竹鯊 Nan ya ban jhu sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
阿拉伯斑竹鯊 A la bo ban jhu sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
阿拉伯斑竹鲨 - Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
阿拉伯斑竹鲨 A la bo ban zhu sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gorbeh-kooseh-e-arabi - Persian Iran(Persian Gulf, also caught in Chabahar waters) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bamboa arábiga - Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Elasmobranchii FishBase
Order Orectolobiformes FishBase
Family Hemiscylliidae FishBase
Genus Chiloscyllium FishBase
Distribution: Western Indian Ocean: India, Pakistan, and the Persian Gulf between Iraq and the Arabian Peninsula.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: In Gubanov & Schleib.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2020). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=5901
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fc23fc51-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401