Species details : Hippocampus histrix Kaup, 1856

Accepted scientific name:
Hippocampus histrix Kaup, 1856 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Hippocampus histrix  Kaup, 1856
Synonyms:
Hippocamphus hystrix Kaup, 1856 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hippocamphus hystrix Kaup, 1856
Hippocampus guttulatus (non Cuvier, 1829) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Hippocampus guttulatus (non Cuvier, 1829)
Hippocampus hystrix Kaup, 1856 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hippocampus hystrix Kaup, 1856
Hippocampus ramulosus (non Leach, 1814) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Hippocampus ramulosus (non Leach, 1814)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Stekel-seeperdjie - Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cavall de mar - Catalan Spain(Catalunya) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tornet søhest - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Longspine seahorse - English Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Seahorse - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spiny Seahorse - English Papua New Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spiny Seahorse - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Thorny seahorse - English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Thorny seahorse - English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Thorny seahorse - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Thorny seahorse - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Thorny seahorse - English Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cheval de mer - French Mauritius Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hippocampe - French Mauritius Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ibara-Tatsu - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
가시해마 Gasihaema Korean - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kuthirameen - Malayalam India(Laccadives Island) Click here to show the literature
 reference
കുതിര മീന് - Malayalam India
കുതിരമീന്  - Malayalam India
刺海馬 Cih hai ma Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
刺海馬 Cih hai ma Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
刺海马 Ci hai ma Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
長棘海馬 - Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
长棘海马 Chang ji hai ma Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cavalo marinho - Portuguese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kabayo-kabayohan - Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cá Ngựa gai - Vietnamese Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cá Ngựa gai dài - Vietnamese Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Syngnathiformes FishBase
Family Syngnathidae FishBase
Genus Hippocampus FishBase
Distribution: Indo-Pacific: Tanzania and South Africa to Hawaii and Tahiti, north to Japan, south to New Caledonia. Reported from the Arafura Sea (Ref. 9819). This name is used for at least four distinct species (Ref. 30915). International trade is monitored through a licensing system (CITES II, since 5.15.04) and a minimum size of 10 cm applies.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: Year from Eschmeyer (CofF ver. Nov. 1999: Ref. 33021).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=5954
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fc231647-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401