Species details : Virginia striatula (Linnaeus, 1766)

Accepted scientific name:
Virginia striatula (Linnaeus, 1766) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Virginia striatula  (Linnaeus, 1766)
Synonyms:
Amphardis striatula Cope, 1895 (synonym)
Amphiardis inornatus Cope, 1888 (synonym)
Coluber striatulus Linnaeus, 1766 (synonym)
Conocephalus striatulus Duméril & Bibron, 1854 (synonym)
Falconeria bengalensis Theobald, 1868 (synonym)
Haldea striatula Baird & Girard, 1853 (synonym)
Natrix striatulus Merrem, 1820 (synonym)
Potamophis striatulus Blanchard, 1924 (synonym)
Virginia inornata Garman, 1884 (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Rauhe Erdschlange - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rough Earth Snake En - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Reptilia ReptileDB
Order Squamata ReptileDB
Family Colubridae ReptileDB
Genus Virginia ReptileDB
Distribution: ARK-OO; FLA-OO; GEO-OO; KAN-OO; LOU-OO; MSI-OO; MSO-OO; NCA-OO; OKL-OO; SCA-OO; TEN-OO; TEX-OO; VRG-OO
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P., Apr-2013
Source database: ReptileDB, 3.0, Mar 2013   99%
Bibliographic citation: Uetz P. & Hošek J. (2018). The Reptile Database (version 3.0, Mar 2013). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://reptile-database.reptarium.cz/species?genus=Virginia&species=striatula
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fe82f71a-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401