Species details : Pangasius nasutus (Bleeker, 1863)

Accepted scientific name:
Pangasius nasutus (Bleeker, 1863) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pangasius nasutus  (Bleeker, 1863)
Synonyms:
Pangasius macronema (non Bleeker, 1851) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Pangasius macronema (non Bleeker, 1851)
Pangasius ponderosus Herre & Myers, 1937 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pangasius ponderosus Herre & Myers, 1937
Pseudopangasius nasutus Bleeker, 1863 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pseudopangasius nasutus Bleeker, 1863
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Sumatranhaimonni - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Trey prakchouv - Khmer Cambodia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pa ling - Laotian Laos Click here to show the literature
 reference
Patin - Malay (individual language) Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
細尾鯰 Si wei mang nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
细尾鲶 Si wei mang nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cá hú - Vietnamese Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Siluriformes FishBase
Family Pangasiidae FishBase
Genus Pangasius FishBase
Distribution: Asia.
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: Year from Eschmeyer (CofF 1998: Ref. 26282).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=14202
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd7f1a77-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401