Species details : Rhinobatos obtusus Müller & Henle, 1841

Accepted scientific name:
Rhinobatos obtusus Müller & Henle, 1841 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Rhinobatos obtusus  Müller & Henle, 1841
Synonyms:
Rhinobatus obtusus Müller & Henle, 1841 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhinobatus obtusus Müller & Henle, 1841
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Hangor - Bengali India(Calcutta) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shank-armachh - Bengali India(Calcutta) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Brednæset guitarfisk - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Breedsnuitgitaarrog - Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blunt shovel nose ray - English India(Calcutta) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Grey guitarfish - English India(India) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Widenose guitarfish - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
鈍吻犁頭鰩 Dun wun li tou yao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
钝吻犁头鳐 Dun wen li tou yao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lanj - Marathi India(Maharashtra) Click here to show the literature
 reference
ळांज - Marathi India
Padangan - Tamil India(Tamilnadu) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pare - Tamil India(Tamilnadu) Click here to show the literature
 reference
படங்கன் - Tamil India
படன்கான்  - Tamil India
பாரி - Tamil India
பாறை  - Tamil India
பாறை   - Tamil India
Suttuwarah - Telugu India(Andhra Pradesh) Click here to show the literature
 reference
సుట్టివారా  - Telugu India
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Elasmobranchii FishBase
Order Rajiformes FishBase
Family Rhinobatidae FishBase
Genus Rhinobatos FishBase
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: off Pakistan to the 'Malay Archipelago' and the 'East Indies', with more specific records from the area not confirmed. South African records refer to Rhinobatos blochii and Rhinobatos leucospilus (Compagno pers. comm.).
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 02-Oct-2012
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=12576
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f67c76cc-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401