Species details : Bodianus thoracotaeniatus Yamamoto, 1982

Accepted scientific name:
Bodianus thoracotaeniatus Yamamoto, 1982 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Bodianus thoracotaeniatus  Yamamoto, 1982
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Itohiki-akabô - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
丝鳍普提鱼 Xi qi pu ti yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
丝鳍狐鲷 Xi qi hu diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
絲鰭普提魚 Sih ci pu ti yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
絲鰭狐鯛 Sih ci hu diao Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Labridae FishBase
Genus Bodianus FishBase
Distribution: Northwest Pacific: Kyushu-Palau Ridge.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: Subgenus: Priobodianus (Ref. 75973).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2019). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=23524
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f670e4aa-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401