Species details : Bryconaethiops microstoma Günther, 1873

Accepted scientific name:
Bryconaethiops microstoma Günther, 1873 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Bryconaethiops microstoma  Günther, 1873
Synonyms:
Brachyalestes mocquardianus Thominot, 1886 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Brachyalestes mocquardianus Thominot, 1886
Bryconaethiops microstoma habereri Steindachner, 1913 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bryconaethiops microstoma habereri Steindachner, 1913
Bryconaethiops microstoma mocquardiana (Thominot, 1886) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bryconaethiops microstoma mocquardiana (Thominot, 1886)
Bryconaethiops mocquardianus (Thominot, 1886) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bryconaethiops mocquardianus (Thominot, 1886)
Bryconaethiops yseuxi (non Boulenger, 1899) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Bryconaethiops yseuxi (non Boulenger, 1899)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Akita - - Gabon Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ekira - - Gabon Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kusu - - Angola Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lutemba - Chokwe Angola Click here to show the literature
 reference
Muka - Chokwe Angola Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sese - Chokwe Angola Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rihmatetra - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fadensalmler - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
小口啮埃鲑脂鲤 Xiao kou nie ai gui zhi li Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
小口齧埃鮭脂鯉 Siao kou nie ai guei jhih li Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Characiformes FishBase
Family Alestidae FishBase
Genus Bryconaethiops FishBase
Distribution: Africa: Ogowe (Ref. 5331, 80290), Nyong, Lobé, Ntem, Kouilou basins and in Nkomi lagoon (Ref. 80290). Also present in Lake Kivu (Ref. 5331, 80290) and lower, middle (Ref. 80290) and Upper (Ref. 5331) Congo.
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=11128
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:27b22d6c-c365-11e4-869f-239583ce8323:col20150401