Species details : Auchenionchus crinitus (Jenyns, 1841)

Accepted scientific name:
Auchenionchus crinitus (Jenyns, 1841) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Auchenionchus crinitus  (Jenyns, 1841)
Synonyms:
Clinus crinitus Jenyns, 1841 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clinus crinitus Jenyns, 1841
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Labrisomidae FishBase
Genus Auchenionchus FishBase
Distribution: Southeast Pacific: Chile.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: Year from Eschmeyer (CofF ver. Mar. 2003: Ref. 46206). Stepien et al. (1993; Ref. 9033) did not formally synonymize A. crinitus with A. microcirrhis so both species must be considered valid (J. Williams pers. comm. 06/08/03).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2019). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=60855
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:07035b49-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401