Species details : Lactarius controversus Pers. 1800

Accepted scientific name:
Lactarius controversus Pers. 1800 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Lactarius controversus  Pers. 1800
Synonyms:
Agaricus controversus (Pers.) Pers. 1801 (synonym)
Agaricus lateripes Desm. 1823 (synonym)
Galorrheus controversus (Pers.) P. Kumm. 1871 (synonym)
Lactarius controversus var. controversus Pers. 1800 (synonym)
Lactarius controversus var. lateripes (Desm.) Bataille 1908 (synonym)
Lactarius lateripes (Desm.) Fr. 1874 (synonym)
Lactifluus controversus (Pers.) Kuntze 1891 (synonym)
Lactifluus lateripes (Desm.) Kuntze 1891 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Fungi CoL
Phylum Basidiomycota Species Fungorum
Class Agaricomycetes Species Fungorum
Order Russulales Species Fungorum
Family Russulaceae Species Fungorum
Genus Lactarius Species Fungorum
Distribution: France; Great Britain; Ireland
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kew Mycology, 2014
Source database: Species Fungorum, Feb 2014   95%
Bibliographic citation: Kirk P.M. (2021). Species Fungorum (version Feb 2014). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.speciesfungorum.org
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:9c929d46-e2a9-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401