Species details : Scomberomorus sierra Jordan & Starks, 1895

Accepted scientific name:
Scomberomorus sierra Jordan & Starks, 1895 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Scomberomorus sierra  Jordan & Starks, 1895
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Stillehavskongemakrel - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pacific sierra - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pacific sierra - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spanish mackerel - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Thazard sierra (Pacifique) - French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
东太平洋马鲛 Dong tai ping yang ma jiao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
東太平洋馬鮫 Dong Tai ping yang ma jiao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cavala - Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Serra-do-Pacífico - Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peruanskaya makrel - Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Carite sierra - Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Carite sierra - Spanish Nicaragua Click here to show the literature
 reference
Macarela - Spanish Costa Rica Click here to show the literature
 reference
Serrucho - Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sierra - Spanish Colombia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sierra - Spanish Costa Rica Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sierra - Spanish Ecuador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sierra - Spanish Galapagos Is. Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sierra - Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sierra - Spanish Panama Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sierra - Spanish Peru Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sierra del Pacifico - Spanish Mexico(Pacific Coast.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Verle - Spanish Peru Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sierra - Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Scombridae FishBase
Genus Scomberomorus FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Central Pacific: La Jolla in southern California, USA to the Galapagos Islands and Paita, Peru. Recently reported from Antofagasta, Chile. Many authors have erroneously considered this species to be a synonym of Scomberomorus maculatus, or a subspecies of it.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=136
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd7cc437-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401