Species details : Barbus atkinsoni Bailey, 1969

Accepted scientific name:
Barbus atkinsoni Bailey, 1969 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Barbus atkinsoni  Bailey, 1969
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Streeppunt-ghieliemientjie - Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Parmička Atkinsonova - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dash-dot barb - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
碎点魮 Sui dian pi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
碎點魮 Suei dian pi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cyprinidae FishBase
Genus Barbus FishBase
Distribution: Africa: Ruaha (Rufiji basin), Ruvuma, middle and lower Zambezi (Ref. 13332). Also reported from Lake Malawi tributaries (Ref. 55909) and the Shire River (Ref. 37112).
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=11299
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f6800647-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401