Species details : Synodontis nigromaculatus Boulenger, 1905

Accepted scientific name:
Synodontis nigromaculatus Boulenger, 1905 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Synodontis nigromaculatus  Boulenger, 1905
Synonyms:
Synodontis colyeri Boulenger, 1923 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Synodontis colyeri Boulenger, 1923
Synodontis nigromaculata Boulenger, 1905 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Synodontis nigromaculata Boulenger, 1905
Synodontis zambezensis (non Peters, 1852) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Synodontis zambezensis (non Peters, 1852)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Spikkel-skreeubaber - Afrikaans Namibia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spikkel-skreeubaber - Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
bongo - Bemba Zambia(Bangweulu swamps) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bongwe - Bemba Zambia(Bangweulu swamps (Ref. 26136); Mweru-Luapula or Mw) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chinyimba - Bemba Zambia(Bangweulu swamps (Ref. 6378); Chambeshi (Ref. 5287) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sortplettet rygsvømmermalle - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blackspotted squeaker - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spotted squeaker - English Namibia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spotted squeaker - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spotted squeaker - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spotted squeaker - English Zambia(Bangweulu swamps) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spotted squeaker - English Zimbabwe Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pantteriripsimonni - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Schwarzgefleckter Fiederbartwels - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Singoni - Lozi Zambia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tshingele - Lwena Angola Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tshingondola - Lwena Angola Click here to show the literature
 reference
暗斑歧须鮠 An ban qi xu wei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
暗斑歧鬚鮠 An ban ci syu wei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nkonokono - Sena Mozambique Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Siluriformes FishBase
Family Mochokidae FishBase
Genus Synodontis FishBase
Distribution: Africa: in the Congo River basin in the Kasai, upper Lualaba, Luapula drainage and lakes Mweru and Bangwelo in Democratic Republic of the Congo and Zambia (Ref. 75786, 82238). Also in the Upper Zambezi, Okavango (Ref. 7248, 75786), Cunene, Limpopo (Ref. 3202, 75786, 82238) and Lake Chiuta (Ref. 75786). Absent from the Lake Tanganyika drainage (Ref. 78218).
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: Synodontis is confirmed to be masculine by Schraml (2011: Ref. 92352).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=8708
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:27b3495e-c365-11e4-869f-239583ce8323:col20150401