Species details : Chaenogaleus macrostoma (Bleeker, 1852)

Accepted scientific name:
Chaenogaleus macrostoma (Bleeker, 1852) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Chaenogaleus macrostoma  (Bleeker, 1852)
Synonyms:
Hemigaleus balfouri Day, 1878 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hemigaleus balfouri Day, 1878
Hemigaleus macrostoma Bleeker, 1852 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hemigaleus macrostoma Bleeker, 1852
Hemigaleus microstoma (non Bleeker, 1852) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Hemigaleus microstoma (non Bleeker, 1852)
Hemipristis elongatus (non Klunzinger, 1871) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Hemipristis elongatus (non Klunzinger, 1871)
Negogaleus balfouri (Day, 1878) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Negogaleus balfouri (Day, 1878)
Negogaleus macrostoma (Bleeker, 1852) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Negogaleus macrostoma (Bleeker, 1852)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
قِرش خُطّاف - Arabic - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Krogtandet haj - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Haaktandwezelhaai - Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Balfour's shark - English India(India) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Balfour's shark - English Myanmar Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hooktooth shark - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hooktooth shark - English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Milandre harpon - French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yu - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Miyaru - Maldivian India(Laccadives Island) Click here to show the literature
 reference
大口沙条鲛 Da kou sha tiao jiao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
大口沙條鮫 Da kou sha tiao jiao Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
大孔沙条鲨 Da kong sha tiao sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
大孔沙條鯊 - Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
尖齒鯊 Jian chih sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
尖齿鲨 Jian chi sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
沙条 Sha tiao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
沙條 Sha tiao Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
钩齿鲨 - Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
鮑氏沙條鯊 Bao shih sha tiao sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
鲍氏沙条鲨 Bao shi sha tiao sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chichundri - Marathi India(Maharashtra) Click here to show the literature
 reference
चिचूंदरी - Marathi India
Kooseh-e-ghollab-dandan - Persian Iran(Persian Gulf and Oman Sea) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Comadreja ganchuda - Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pal-sorrah - Tamil India(Tamilnadu) Click here to show the literature
 reference
பால் சுரா - Tamil India
பால் சுரா   - Tamil India
Chalarm Noo - Thai Thailand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cá Nhám miệng rộng - Vietnamese Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Elasmobranchii FishBase
Order Carcharhiniformes FishBase
Family Hemigaleidae FishBase
Genus Chaenogaleus FishBase
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: Persian Gulf (Ref. 13567), Pakistan, India, Sri Lanka, Singapore, Thailand, Viet Nam, China, Taiwan, Java and Sulawesi in Indonesia. This name has been used indiscriminately for the three species of hemigaleids in Indo-Pakistani waters other than Hemipristis elongatus.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2019). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=5896
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd8e9e6e-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401