Species details : Mesoplodon europaeus (Gervais, 1855)

Accepted scientific name:
Mesoplodon europaeus (Gervais, 1855) (accepted name) 10 literature references for Mesoplodon europaeus  (Gervais, 1855)
Synonyms:
Dioplodon europaeus Gervais, 1855 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dioplodon europaeus Gervais, 1855
Dioplodon gervaisi Deslongchamps, 1866 (synonym) 2 literature references for Dioplodon gervaisi Deslongchamps, 1866
Mesoplodon gervaisi (Deslongchamps, 1866) (synonym) 3 literature references for Mesoplodon gervaisi (Deslongchamps, 1866)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Gervais' Beaked Whale English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gervais's Beaked Whale English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Mammalia ITIS Global
Order Cetacea ITIS Global
Family Hyperoodontidae ITIS Global
Genus Mesoplodon ITIS Global
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic Ocean; Western Atlantic Ocean
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Gardner A.L, 05-Dec-2008
Source database: ITIS Global, Dec 2014   99%
Bibliographic citation: Orrell T. (custodian) (2019). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Dec 2014). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=180509
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:239632a0-c365-11e4-869f-239583ce8323:col20150401