Species details : Bicyclus martius Fabricius, 1793

Accepted scientific name:
Bicyclus martius Fabricius, 1793 (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Bicyclus viettei Condamin, 1961 (synonym)
Infraspecific taxon: Bicyclus martius melas Condamin, 1965
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Lepidoptera LepIndex
Superfamily Papilionoidea LepIndex
Family Nymphalidae LepIndex
Genus Bicyclus LepIndex
Distribution: -
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Ollerenshaw, J., 18/05/2011
Source database: LepIndex, 12.3, Jan 2012   95%
Bibliographic citation: Beccaloni G., Scoble M., Kitching I., Simonsen T., Robinson G., Pitkin B., Hine A. & Lyal C. (2018). LepIndex: The Global Lepidoptera Names Index (version 12.3, Jan 2012). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.nhm.ac.uk/research-curation/research/projects/lepindex/search/detail.dsml?TaxonNo=138139
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f72bbc16-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401