Species details : Atherion elymus Jordan & Starks, 1901

Accepted scientific name:
Atherion elymus Jordan & Starks, 1901 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Atherion elymus  Jordan & Starks, 1901
Synonyms:
Atherion elymus aphrozoicus Schultz, 1953 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Atherion elymus aphrozoicus Schultz, 1953
Atherion elymus asper Schultz, 1953 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Atherion elymus asper Schultz, 1953
Atherion elymus freyi Schultz, 1953 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Atherion elymus freyi Schultz, 1953
Atherion maccullochi (non Ogilby, 1915) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Atherion maccullochi (non Ogilby, 1915)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Bearded hardyhead - English Papua New Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bearded silverside - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bearded silverside - English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Japanese silverside - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Prickleface silverside - English Christmas I. Click here to show the literature
 reference
Poisson d'argent - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Prêtre - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mugi-iwashi - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
밀멸 Milmyeol Korean - Click here to show the literature
 reference
糙头小银汉鱼 Cao tou xiao yin han yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
糙頭小銀漢魚 Cao tou siao yin han yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
麥銀漢魚 Mai yin han yu Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
麦银汉鱼 Mai yin han yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yaponskaya aterinka - Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
атерина японская - Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sali - Samoan Samoa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Atheriniformes FishBase
Family Atherinidae FishBase
Genus Atherion FishBase
Distribution: Western Pacific: southern Japan south to northern Queensland, Australia. Has been collected close to the islands in Micronesia, Melanesia, Fiji and New Guinea.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Dyer, B., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=7302
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fbb1773a-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401