Species details : Echinus esculentus Linnaeus, 1758

Accepted scientific name:
Echinus esculentus Linnaeus, 1758 (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Cidaris esculenta (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cidaris esculenta (Linnaeus, 1758)
Cidaris hemisphaerica Leske, 1778 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cidaris hemisphaerica Leske, 1778
Echinus auranticus Blainville, 1825 (synonym)
Echinus e?culentus Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Echinus e?culentus Linnaeus, 1758
Echinus globiformis Lamarck, 1816 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Echinus globiformis Lamarck, 1816
Echinus pseudomelo Blainville, 1825 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Echinus pseudomelo Blainville, 1825
Echinus quinquangulosus (synonym) 1 literature reference for Echinus quinquangulosus
Echinus quinqueangulatus Blainville, 1825 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Echinus quinqueangulatus Blainville, 1825
Echinus quinqueangulosus (synonym) 1 literature reference for Echinus quinqueangulosus
Echinus sphaera O.F. Müller, 1776 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Echinus sphaera O.F. Müller, 1776
Echinus swartzii Nilsson & Holst, 1817 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Echinus swartzii Nilsson & Holst, 1817
Echinus violaceus Blainville, 1825 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Echinus violaceus Blainville, 1825
Sphærechinus esculentus (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sphærechinus esculentus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Infraspecific taxon: Echinus esculentus esculentus Linnaeus, 1758
Echinus esculentus fuscus Mortensen, 1903
Echinus esculentus glacialis D'yakonov, 1923
Common names:
Common name Language Country
garota de fons atlàntica Catalan -
eetbare zeeappel Dutch -
edible sea urchin English -
ruokamerisiili Finnish -
oursin comestible French -
oursin globuleux French -
essbarer Seeigel German -
valgomasis j?r? ežys Lithuanian -
svabergsjøpiggsvin Norwegian -
svabergsjøpiggsvin Norwegian Bokmål -
svabergsjøpiggsvin Norwegian Nynorsk -
je?owiec jadalny Polish -
??????? ?? ?????? Russian -
užitni morski ježek Slovenian -
erizo comestible de mar Spanish -
ätlig sjöborre Swedish -
deniz kestanesi Turkish -
???????? ???? Ukrainian -
???????? ???? ???????? Ukrainian -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Echinodermata CoL
Class Echinoidea WoRMS Echinoidea
Order Camarodonta WoRMS Echinoidea
Family Echinidae WoRMS Echinoidea
Genus Echinus WoRMS Echinoidea
Distribution: Atlantic Coast of France; Belgian Exclusive Economic Zone; British Isles; Dutch Exclusive Economic Zone; English Channel; European waters (ERMS scope); Iceland; Icelandic Exclusive Economic Zone; Irish Exclusive economic Zone; Kattegat; Murmansk Coast; North East Atlantic; Norway; Norwegian Exclusive Economic Zone; Portugal; Portuguese Exclusive Economic Zone; Roscoff; Spitsbergen; Sweden; Swedish Exclusive Economic Zone; United Kingdom; United Kingdom Exclusive Economic Zone; West Coast of Norway ; Öresund
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kroh, Andreas, 2010-09-21 23:08:20
Source database: WoRMS Echinoidea, 2015-02-01   94%
Bibliographic citation: Kroh A. & Mooi R. (2019). WoRMS Echinoidea: World Echinoidea Database (version 2015-02-01). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/echinoidea/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=124287
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2ee2ce48-c365-11e4-869f-239583ce8323:col20150401