Species details : Conus regius Gmelin, 1791

Accepted scientific name:
Conus regius Gmelin, 1791 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Conus regius  Gmelin, 1791
Synonyms:
Conus ammiralis regius Gmelin, 1791 (synonym) 2 literature references for Conus ammiralis regius Gmelin, 1791
Conus leucostictus Gmelin, 1791 (synonym) 2 literature references for Conus leucostictus Gmelin, 1791
Stephanoconus regius (Gmelin, 1791) (synonym) 2 literature references for Stephanoconus regius (Gmelin, 1791)
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Mollusca CoL
Class Gastropoda CoL
Order Neogastropoda CoL
Superfamily Conoidea CoL
Family Conidae CoL
Genus Conus CoL
Distribution: Gulf of Mexico
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Bouchet P., 03-Sep-2011
Source database: WoRMS Mollusca, Feb 2013   60%
Bibliographic citation: Bouchet P., Gofas S. & Rosenberg G. (2018). WoRMS Mollusca: World Marine Mollusca database (version Feb 2013). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=420220
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:16e4d5e5-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401