Species details : Spermophilopsis leptodactylus (Lichtenstein, 1823)

Accepted scientific name:
Spermophilopsis leptodactylus (Lichtenstein, 1823) (accepted name) 4 literature references for Spermophilopsis leptodactylus  (Lichtenstein, 1823)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Spermophilopsis leptodactylus bactrianus (Scully, 1888)
Spermophilopsis leptodactylus heptopotamicus Heptner and Ismagilov, 1952
Spermophilopsis leptodactylus leptodactylus (Lichtenstein, 1823)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Long-clawed Ground Squirrel English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Mammalia ITIS Global
Order Rodentia ITIS Global
Family Sciuridae ITIS Global
Genus Spermophilopsis ITIS Global
Distribution: Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 26-Nov-2013
Source database: ITIS Global, Dec 2014   99%
Bibliographic citation: Orrell T. (custodian) (2018). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Dec 2014). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=632441
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:233964f8-c365-11e4-869f-239583ce8323:col20150401